English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry; Coal Gasification)
coal gasification [correct]; coal gasification process [correct]; steam/oxygen gasification [correct, see observation, less frequent]
DEF: The conversion of coal, char or coke to a gaseous product by reaction with air, oxygen, steam, carbon dioxide, or mixtures of these.
OBS: In principle all coal gasification processes involve the reaction of the coal with steam to form carbon monoxide and hydrogen.
OBS: steam/oxygen gasification: term predominantly used by the field's specialists.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz; Gazéification des charbons)
gazéification du charbon [correct, feminine noun]; gazéification de la houille [correct, feminine noun]; oxyvapogazéification [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] gazéification du charbon [...] ce qu’on appelle couramment gazéification ou plus exactement oxyvapogazéification consiste en une attaque par un mélange d’oxygène (ou d’air) et de vapeur d’eau pour obtenir un mélange gazeux plus ou moins complexe mais conduisant en tout cas, après purification, à un mélange d’hydrogène et d’oxyde de carbone et, après méthanisation, à du méthane, constituant essentiel du GNS.
OBS: oxyvapogazéification : relève d’un niveau de langue hautement technique.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Industria del gas; Gasificación del carbón)
gasificación del carbón [feminine noun]