English (Law of Evidence; Offences and crimes)
alteration of a record [correct]
CONT: Alteration of a record includes any annotating or deleting the record's metadata or information on a file. Discharging means canceling its official status, for example where personal records are given back to the people the record is about.
French (Droit de la preuve; Infractions et crimes)
modification d’un document [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce processus de communication dans la Gazette est utilisé lors de la publication d’un nouveau document ou de la modification d’un document existant.