English (Oilseed Crops; Agricultural Economics)
rancid soybean [correct]
DEF: A deep pink discolouration on the seed coat with evidence of the discolouration extending onto the cotyledons.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes oléagineuses; Économie agricole)
graine de soya rance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Graine avec une décoloration d’un rose foncé du tégument et la décoloration s’étend évidemment jusqu’à l’intérieur des cotylédons.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.