English (Soils (Agriculture); Plant and Crop Production)
sown area [correct]
CONT: Main crops grown [in China] are corn, soybean, and rice, with sown areas in 2001 of 2.132, 3.36, and ...
OBS: seed: To sow seeds of a crop in a field.
French (Sols (Agriculture); Cultures (Agriculture))
emblavure [correct, feminine noun, France]; emblavement [correct, masculine noun]; surface ensemencée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface consacrée à une culture quelconque dans une exploitation.
CONT: [...] l'expansion prévue pour les emblavures de haricots secs, de graines de tournesol et de pois chiches n’ arrivera pas à compenser le repli probable des ensemencements en graine de moutarde, en lentille et en graine à canaris.
OBS: emblavure : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel («emblavures»).
Spanish (Suelos (Agricultura); Producción vegetal)
superficie sembrada [correct, feminine noun]; superficie cultivada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie agrícola en la cual se deposita la semilla de cualquier cultivo, previa preparación del suelo.