English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
oil of bitter almond [correct]; bitter almond oil [correct]; almond oil [correct]
DEF: Volatile oil from dried ripe kernels of bitter almonds [which contains] amygdalin ... Obtained by macerating with water, then steam distilling ... Colorless to yellow, very refractive liquid; characteristic odor and taste of benzaldehyde. Very poisonous! ... Use: Only the oil free from HCN may be used for liqueurs and foods.
OBS: [The same oil is also obtained from many kernels] such as apricots, cherries, plums, and especially peaches.
OBS: The scientific name for bitter almond is Amygdalus communis var. amara.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
huile d’amande amère [correct, feminine noun]; huile d’amandes amères [feminine noun]; huile d’amandes [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide huileux, incolore ou jaune, volatil, obtenu par macération et distillation des graines séchées de l'amandier(Amygdalus communis var. amara).
OBS: Débarrassée de ses composants mortels, cette huile sert d’aromatisant pour boissons et autres.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
esencia de almendras amargas [feminine noun]