English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Farming Techniques)
pre-irrigation [correct]; preirrigation [correct]
DEF: [An] irrigation before final seedbed preparation and planting.
OBS: A method to insure adequate moisture for the germination of crop seeds; some fields are pre-irrigated to make weeds germinate so that they can be destroyed before a crop is planted.
OBS: pre-irrigation: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles)
irrigation préalable [correct, feminine noun]; préirrigation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Irrigation effectuée avant la préparation finale du lit de semence et le semis.
OBS: Méthode assurant l'humidité nécessaire à la germination des graines de semence; certains champs sont préalablement irrigués pour que les mauvaises herbes poussent et puissent être détruites avant les semailles
OBS: irrigation préalable : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.