English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
mechanical purity [correct]
DEF: The degree of freedom of a seed stock from seed of other crop kinds, weeds, seeds and inert matter.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
pureté mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Réfère à la quantité relative des graines, des mauvaises herbes, d’autres espèces et des matières inertes dans un lot de semence.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.