English (Soil Science)
soil matrix [correct]
OBS: The main soil constituent or material that encloses other soil features, for example, concretions embedded in a fine-grained matrix.
French (Science du sol)
matrice du sol [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le matériau principal du sol englobant d’autres constituants; par exemple, des concrétions enveloppées dans une matrice à grains fins.