English (Mineralogy)
interstitial film [correct]
CONT: Hematite occurs as very fine grains or interstitial films in the Michelin ore ...
French (Minéralogie)
pellicule interstitielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hématite prend la forme de grains très fins ou de pellicules interstitielles dans le minerai du gisement de Michelin [...]