English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling); Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Woodworking)
grinding wheel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cutting tool of circular shape made of abrasive grains bonded together.
OBS: Woodworking machines - Universal tool and cutter sharpeners - Nomenclature.
OBS: grinding wheel: term standardized by ISO.
French (Meulage (Usinage); Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Travail du bois)
meule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Disque en grès ou en matière abrasive à grains très fins, servant à aiguiser.
OBS: Machines à bois - Machines à affûter universelles - Nomenclature.
OBS: meule : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Amoladura (Operación de mecanizado); Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Trabajo de la madera)
muela [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rueda de asperón o de materias abrasivas conglomeradas, que se utiliza para afilar instrumentos cortantes y para labrar materiales y otras materias duras.