English (Soils (Agriculture))
soil material [correct]; soil constituent [correct]
CONT: Soil matrix: the main soil constituent or material that encloses other soil features, for example, concretions embedded in a fine-grained matrix.
French (Sols (Agriculture))
matériau constitutif du sol [correct, masculine noun]; matériau du sol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: matrice du sol : Le matériau principal du sol englobant d’autres constituants; par exemple, des concrétions enveloppées dans une matrice à grains fins.
Spanish (Suelos (Agricultura))
composición del suelo [feminine noun]