English (Geology)
fine-grained material [correct]; fine material [correct]
DEF: All sediment finer than 0.062 millimeter ...
CONT: The "chert" varies from fine-grained cryptocrystalline material to mosaics of intergrown quartz grains.
French (Géologie)
matière à grains fins [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la plupart des pegmatites consistent en matière rocheuse grossière mêlée de petits amas seulement de matière à grains fins [...]