English (Mining Operations)
fine-grained complex sulphide deposit; fine grained complex sulfide deposit
CONT: Work continued on the determination of the mineralogical character of the complex zinc-lead-copper sulphides ore of the New Brunswick and other fine-grained complex sulphide deposits, to provide technological data related to the mining and processing of such deposits to assist in assessing their economic exploitability.
French (Exploitation minière)
dépôt de sulfures complexes à grains fins [masculine noun]
CONT: On a poursuivi les travaux portant sur la détermination de la composition minéralogique des sulfures complexes de zinc-plomb-cuivre des minerais du Nouveau-Brunswick et d’autres dépôts de sulfures complexes à grains fins. Ces travaux visent aussi à fournir des données technologiques sur l'exploitation de ces gisements et le traitement des minerais de façon à faciliter l'évaluation des possibilités d’exploitation rentable de ces ressources.