English (Precision Grinding; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
grinding [correct]
CONT: Grinding or abrasive machining refers to processes for material removal in the form of small chips by the mechanical action of irregularly shaped abrasive particles that are used loose, in bonded wheels or stones, or on coated belts. Grinding is commonly differentiated from abrasive machining in that it is generally a precision finishing process for producing smooth surface finishes with close tolerances.
French (Rectification (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
rectification [correct, feminine noun]; rectifiage [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique d’usinage permettant à l'aide de meules à grains très fins de respecter les cotes à l'intérieur de tolérances très serrées.
CONT: Après traitement, une déformation est toujours constatée et il est nécessaire de retoucher les pièces. On laisse donc une surépaisseur suffisante pour compenser ces déformations, et la finition est obtenue alors par usinage à la meule [...] Cette opération est appelée : rectification.
Spanish (Rectificación de precisión (Operación de mecanizado); Operación de mecanizado (Metalurgia))
rectificación [correct, feminine noun]; rectificado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación consistente en afinar la superficie ya labrada de aquellas piezas en las cuales se han de observar las dimensiones teóricas con mucha precisión.