English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
moraine plateau [correct]
DEF: A relatively flat area within a hummocky moraine, generally at the same elevation as, or a little higher than, the summits of surrounding knobs.
CONT: High relief disintegration moraine is not everywhere hummocky but may include numerous broad, elevated, flat-topped areas known as moraine plateaus.
OBS: moraine plateau: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
plateau morainique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les surfaces planes ont un plancher de sédiments stratifiés à grains fins et témoignent de l'emplacement d’anciens étangs et lacs de barrage au sein de glaces stagnantes dans les hautes terres. On désigne ces formes à surface plane, ainsi que leurs crêtes bordières à développement variable, du nom de plateaux morainiques.
OBS: plateau morainique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.