English (Petrography)
granulite [correct]
DEF: A metamorphic rock consisting of even-sized, interlocking mineral grains less than 10% of which have any obvious preferred orientation [or a] relatively coarse, granular rock formed at the high pressures and temperatures of the granulite facies which may exhibit a crude gneissic structure due to the parallelism of flat lenses of quartz and/or feldspars.
OBS: The texture is typically granuloblastic.
French (Pétrographie)
granulite [correct, feminine noun]; granite à hypersthène [masculine noun]
DEF: Roche métamorphique catazonale, à grains fins et de tailles voisines, de teinte claire avec quartz et feldspath dominants, hypersthène et grenat, accessoirement sillimanite, disthène, rutile, cordiérite et spinelle.
CONT: Roches métamorphiques [...]. Zone des granulites. Par ailleurs la structure des granulites est très particulière. De petites lentilles ou tablettes de quartz orientées dans le plan de la stratification donnent à la roche une foliation frustre. Ces tablettes sont englobées dans un fond finement granoblastique. Le métamorphisme des granulites a dû s’effectuer sous des pressions et températures élevées (degré ultra).
Spanish (Petrografía)
granulita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Neis de granate (almandina) que contiene poca mica o carece de ella.