English (Petrography; Mineralogy; Soil Science)
angular particle [correct]
DEF: ... a sedimentary particle showing very little or no evidence of abrasion, with all of its edges and corners sharp ...
OBS: Shape of particles ... is ... an important factor in the classification of sedimentary rocks. Three basic shapes are recognized: angular, subangular, and rounded.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie; Science du sol)
grain anguleux [correct, masculine noun]; grain angulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: grauwacke, n. f. : Roche sédimentaire siliceuse [...] composée de grains anguleux assez fins réunis par un ciment pélitique.