English (Road Construction)
highly organic soil [correct]
CONT: ... the Unified system is superior in detecting properties of soils which affect airport pavement performance. The primary purpose in determining the soil classification is to enable the engineer to predict probable field behaviour of soils ... the initial division of soils is based on the separation of coarse and fine-grained soils and highly organic soils ... A separate division of highly organic soils is established for materials which are not generally suitable for construction purposes.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
sol à forte teneur en matières organiques [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le système unifié permet de mieux détecter les propriétés des sols qui influent sur les performances des chaussées d’aéroports. L'objectif principal de la classification des sols est de prédire leur comportement [...] la classification initiale comprend trois groupes : sols à gros grains, sols à grains fins et sols à forte teneur en matières organiques [...] Le groupe des «sols à forte teneur en matières organiques» correspond à des matériaux qui ne se prêtent généralement pas à la construction.