English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
coarse-grained [correct]; coarse grained [correct]; coarse granular [correct]; coarse [correct]
DEF: Said of a crystalline rock ... in which the individual minerals are relatively large ...
CONT: The most abundant variety of anorthosite ... is medium- to coarse-grained, porphyritic in places, and varies from light to dark grey pinkish to greenish brown.
CONT: Tungsten skarns are typically coarse-grained assemblages of ore and calc-silicate gangue minerals ...
CONT: ... alvikite ... is medium- to fine-grained compared with the coarse-grained sövite.
PHR: Coarse granular quartz, texture.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
à grain grossier [correct]; à grains grossiers [correct]; à gros grain [correct]; à gros grains [correct]; grossier [correct]
CONT: La variété d’anorthosite la plus abondante [...] est à grain moyen à grossier, porphyrique par endroits, et sa couleur varie de gris clair ou sombre à brun rosâtre ou verdâtre.
CONT: On constate presque partout que les roches microgrenues sont beaucoup plus résistantes que les roches à grain grossier [...]
CONT: [...] le calcaire grossier s’est formé dans la mer non loin des côtes [...]
PHR: Granite à gros grain.
PHR: Quartz, texture à grain grossier.
Spanish (Petrografía; Mineralogía)
de grano grueso [correct]
CONT: Existen rocas de grano fino, de grano medio y de grano grueso.