English (Mineralogy)
discrete grains [correct, plural]
CONT: The principal ore minerals in deposits ... are titanomagnetite, and other varieties of titaniferous magnetite and ilmenite which occur as discrete grains and as exsolution intergrowths in various proportions in magnetite.
French (Minéralogie)
grains épars [correct, masculine noun, plural]; grains distincts [correct, masculine noun, plural]; grains séparés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; grains individuels [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les principaux minéraux métallifères [...] sont la titanomagnétite et d’autres variétés de magnétite titanifère et d’ilménite présentes en proportions variables sous forme de grains épars et d’enchevêtrements d’exsolution dans la magnétite.