English (Geology)
medium sand [correct]; medium-grained sand
DEF: A geologic term for a sand particle having a diameter in the range of 0.25-0.5 mm (250-500 microns, or 2 to 1 phi units).
French (Géologie)
sable à grains moyens [masculine noun]; sable moyen [masculine noun]