English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
mildew [correct]; MIL [correct]
DEF: [A] fungal [disease] that affects wheat, barley and a number of other grains.
OBS: This condition develops in unthreshed kernels of grain. Excessive moisture results in the development of mould, which makes the kernels greyish in colour and lowers their quality.
OBS: mildew: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
mildiou [correct, masculine noun]; MIL [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie fongique qui s’attaque au blé, à l’orge et à plusieurs autres grains.
OBS: Cette condition se produit dans les grains non battus. Un excès d’humidité cause le développement d’une moisissure, ce qui rend les grains de couleur grisâtre et diminue la qualité de ces grains.
OBS: mildiou : terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
mildiu [masculine noun]