English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
bald oat [correct]
CONT: With the assistance of Dr. B. and others at AAFC [Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada], about 5.5 metric tonnes of a new variety of “hull-less” and “bald” oat seed, developed by Dr. B., was planted on a seed farm in Ontario in May, 2005.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
avoine à grain nu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons obtenu très peu d’informations sur le marché européen des avoines et orges à grains nus. [...] L'évolution dans le domaine des orges et avoines à grains nus n’ est donc pas encore terminée; il faut la suivre de près.