English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
lubricated plug valve [correct]; lubricated-plug cock [correct]; lubricated valve
DEF: A manual shutoff valve with a tapered plug, which uses a lubricant to hydraulically lift the plug from its seat and to seal the valve against leakage in the closed position.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
robinet à tournant lubrifié [correct, masculine noun]; robinet à boisseau lubrifié [see observation, masculine noun]; robinet lubrifié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robinet à tournant conique ou cylindrique muni d’un dispositif permettant un graissage en service par un apport extérieur de lubrifiant.
OBS: Le terme robinet à boisseau est à la fois archaïque et impropre.
OBS: Le terme boisseau, employé pour désigner le corps d’un robinet à tournant, n’est pratiquement utilisé que dans les expressions : robinet à tournant conique à boisseau foncé et robinet à tournant conique à boisseau défoncé.