English (Black Products (Petroleum); Lubrication Technology)
lubricating oil [correct, standardized, officially approved]; lube oil [correct]; LO [correct]; LO
DEF: Oil, usually refined, primarily intended to reduce friction between moving surfaces. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: lubricating oil: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: lubricating oïl: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Tribologie)
huile de graissage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; huile lubrifiante [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; huile de lubrification [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; huile lubrification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile généralement raffinée, destinée principalement à réduire le frottement entre des surfaces en mouvement. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: À bord d’un navire, toute huile n’ est pas forcément une huile de graissage et ce n’ est pas superflu de préciser.
OBS: huile de graissage; huile lubrifiante : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: huile lubrifiante : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: huile de lubrification : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo); Técnica de lubricación)
aceite lubricante [correct, masculine noun]; aceite lubrificante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las características principales que debe reunir un aceite lubricante son viscosidad, que le permita adherirse; fluidez, que facilite su circulación; neutralidad química para que no ataque las superfices lubricadas e inalterabilidad ante las temperaturas elevadas y las acciones químicas del aire.
OBS: Consistencia variable desde líquidos claros hasta sustancia semejantes a grasas.