English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
clutch fork
CONT: To disengage (or uncouple) the clutch, the clutch pedal is pushed down by the foot. This causes the clutch fork to pivot so that the clutch throughout bearing is forced inward.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
fourchette d’embrayage [feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on emploie comme débrayage un roulement à billes enfermé, à graissage permanent, on vérifiera si la fourchette d’embrayage porte à la fois sur les deux points d’appui.