English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Lubrication Technology; Black Products (Petroleum))
splashing; splash [noun]
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Tribologie; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
barbotage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] projection d’huile, comme dans les barbotins des engins à chenilles.
PHR: Graissage par barbotage, lubrification par barbotage.