English (Mechanical Components; Couplings (Mechanical Components))
flocked seal; flocked sealing washer
OBS: The sealing properties of flocked seals are particularly good against dry impurities such as soil, sand or cement dust but they also provide very good protection against mud and clay.
OBS: Seal covered with fibres which have good wear resistance and are able to absorb grease.
French (Composants mécaniques; Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
joint floqué; joint d’étanchéité floqué
OBS: Le joint floqué est remarquable contre les impuretés sèches, terre, sable, poussière de ciment, etc., mais il est également très efficace contre la boue et la glaise.
OBS: Joint d’étanchéité recouvert de fibres qui résistent bien à l'usure et absorbent bien la graisse.