English (Food Industries; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
vaccenic acid [correct]; trans-11-octadecenoic acid [correct]
CONT: Vaccenic acid. ... Found in butterfat and in other animal fats. Growth-promoting factor for rats.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H34O2
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide vaccénique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: vaccénique : Se dit d’un acide qui est le transoctadécénoïque-1, 11, trouvé dans la graisse de bœuf et de mouton.
OBS: Formule chimique : C[indice ]18H[indice ]34O[indice ]2