English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
butanoic acid [correct, see observation]; n-butanoic acid [correct, see observation]; butyric acid [correct]; n-butyric acid [correct, see observation]; ethylacetic acid [correct]; normal butyric acid [correct, see observation]; propylformic acid [correct]; ethyl acetic acid [avoid]
OBS: Colorless liquid, penetrating and obnoxious odor ... Miscible in water, alcohol, and ether ... Occurs as glyceride in animal milk fats. Produced as a by-product in hydrocarbon synthesis, by oxidation of butyraldehyde ... Use: Synthesis of butyrate ester perfume and flavor ingredients, pharmaceuticals, deliming agent, disinfectants, emulsifying agents, sweetening gasolines.
OBS: butanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3CH2CH2C(O)OH or C4H8O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
acide butanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide n-butanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide butyrique [correct, masculine noun]; acide n-butyrique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide éthylacétique [correct, masculine noun]; acide butyrique normal [correct, masculine noun]; acide propylformique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Liquide incolore, huileux, soluble dans l'eau, miscible à l'alcool et à l'éther, présent sous forme de glycéride dans la graisse animale. La sueur et le beurre rance lui doivent leur odeur caractéristique. Entre dans la préparation des essences de fruits et d’aromatisants pour les margarines.
OBS: acide butanoïque : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Ce préfixe s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3CH2CH2C(O)OH ou C4H8O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
ácido butanoico [correct, masculine noun]; ácido butírico [correct, masculine noun]; ácido etilacétoco [masculine noun]; ácido propilfórmico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido de olor característico, que se obtiene por fermentación de azucares por Bacilus butyricus.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3CH2CH2C(O)OH o C4H8O2