English (Black Products (Petroleum); Lubrication Technology)
extreme-pressure grease [correct]; EP grease [correct]
CONT: Extreme-pressure (EP) grease are designed for shock loading of high local pressure areas. These additives are usually compounds of chlorine, phosphorous or sulphur.
CONT: The bearings and their housings are completely filled with SKF EP Grease (lithium/lead), which provides adequate protection against salt water attack.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Tribologie)
graisse extrême pression [correct, feminine noun]; graisse EP [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Les paliers, les roulements et les rotules sont entièrement garnis d’une graisse SKF extrême pression, au lithium, qui évite la corrosion due à l'eau de mer.
OBS: graisse EP : Terme proposé sur le modèle de «additif EP» (TECHN, B5, 591.3) et de «propriété EP» (TECHN, B5, 592, p. 9).