English (Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food))
shortening producer [correct]
CONT: Caravelle Foods, the sole supplier of beef products to MaDonald's Restaurants of Canada, began operations in 1968, and today employs over 100 people. The company has state-of-the-art beef processing facilities at its headquaters in Brampton, Ontario and in Sprucegrove, Alberta and owns Carson Foods, a leading shortening producer.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
fabricant de graisse végétale [correct, masculine noun]; fabricant de shortening [correct, masculine noun]