English (Food Industries; Chemistry)
chelating agent [correct, standardized]; chelator [correct]
DEF: A product able to absorb metallic ions and so used to soften water and prevent foods from changes in taste, texture or appearance during processing.
CONT: Once considered chemical curiosities, sequestrants (chelating agents) have taken a significant place among other stabilizer food additives as vital tools of the food industry. As such, sequestrants help to establish, maintain, and enhance the integrity of many food products. For the most part, sequestrants react with metals to form complexes which, depending on the stability of the metal complex, tend to alter the properties and effects of metal in a substrate.
OBS: chelating agent: term standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Chimie)
chélateur [correct, masculine noun]; agent chélateur [correct, masculine noun]; agent chélatant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chélatant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; isolant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit apte à absorber les ions métalliques et utilisé, de ce fait, pour adoucir l’eau et prévenir tout changement de goût, de texture ou d’apparence lors du traitement des denrées alimentaires.
CONT: [Les] isolants [assurent l']élimination des traces de métaux nuisibles à la conservation [des] produits congelés, fromages fondus, lait, huiles et graisses, vin, vinaigre, boissons [...]
OBS: agent chélatant; chélatant : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Química)
agente quelante [correct, masculine noun]; agente inhibidor [correct, masculine noun]; inhibidor [correct, masculine noun]; agente secuestrante [masculine noun]; secuestrante [correct, masculine noun]