English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Meats and Meat Industries)
fat melter [correct]; rendering tank [correct]
DEF: A machine used to render fat by indirect heat.
CONT: Every person who carries on the business or trade, whensoever established, of bone boiler; fertilizer manufacturer or manufacturer of meal from crustacea, fish, meat, animal offal or other animal organic matter; soap boiler; fat melter, tallow melter; or fat ... shall - cause all untreated material, manufactured products, residues and waste, and all other material used on or in connection with the premises where his trade is carried on, from which any offensive or noxious odours, vapours, gases or effluvia may be generated, to be placed or stored in a specially constructed storeroom or place and, where necessary, placed in closed receptacles and so handled as to prevent any offensive odour, vapour, gas, effluvium, refuse from boiling pans or residue or any other offensive material likely to produce therefrom, from escaping into the external air...
French (Outillage industriel; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
fondoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine utilisée pour fondre les suifs et les graisses animales dans un abattoir.
CONT: Chaque abattoir était pourvu d’une triperie et de fondoirs à suif (graisse animale utilisée pour des bougies).