English (Chemistry; The Stomach)
lipolysis [correct]; adipolysis [correct]; lipidolysis [correct]; steatolysis [correct]; lipoclasis [correct]; lipodieresis [correct]
DEF: The hydrolysis, or chemical decomposition, of fat.
French (Chimie; Estomac)
lipolyse [correct, feminine noun]; adipolyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Destruction des graisses dans un organisme(opposé à lipogénèse).
Spanish (Química; Fisiología del estómago)
lipólisis [feminine noun]; adipólisis [feminine noun]
DEF: Degradación enzimática de los triglicéridos conducente a la formación intracelular de glicerina y ácidos grasos libres.