English (Fatty Substances (Food); Breadmaking; Pastries)
shortening [correct]
DEF: A soft fat that produces a crisp flaky effect in baked products, such as pastry.
OBS: Shortening is often made of hydrogenated vegetable oils and is sometimes combined with lard.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Boulangerie; Pâtisserie)
shortening [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps gras de la consistance de la margarine, de couleur blanchâtre, à base d’une ou de plusieurs huiles végétales, auxquelles on ajoute parfois des graisses animales.
OBS: Le shortening est surtout utilisé en pâtisserie, pour la confection de la pâte.