English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
non-fat solids [correct]; non-fat milk solids [correct]; solids non-fat [correct]; SNF [correct]; SNF; solids not-fat [correct]; SNF [correct]; M.S.N.F. [correct]; SNF; milk solids non-fat [correct]; MSNF [correct]; MSNF; milk solids-not-fat [correct]
DEF: The solids constituting milk excluding fat, i.e. protein, lactose and salts.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
solides non gras [correct, masculine noun, plural]; solides non gras du lait [correct, masculine noun, plural]; matière sèche dégraissée [correct, feminine noun]; matière sèche dégraissée du lait [correct, feminine noun]; M.S.D. [correct, feminine noun]; M.S.D.; extrait sec dégraissé [correct, masculine noun]; extrait sec dégraissé du lait [correct, masculine noun]; ESD du lait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière sèche du lait moins les graisses, c'est-à-dire le lactose, les protéines et les minéraux.
OBS: Matière sèche dégraissée du lait : Équivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l’industrie laitière.