English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
greasiness [correct]; spewing
DEF: The formation of a film, or the collection of particles, on a paint surface during the drying process; it results from the migration, to the surface, of the insoluble or incompatible portion(s) of the paint binder.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
plage graisseuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défectuosité initiale caractérisée par un aspect graisseux de la surface du feuil, traduisant, en général, une anomalie de séchage. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: plage graisseuse : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.