English (Biochemistry)
gramicidin A
OBS: Ionophores, molecules that carry ions across [mitochondrial] membranes, are essential tools in the study of chemiosmotic mechanisms (...) The ionophore valinomy is a cyclic molecule that is soluble in membranes and selectively carries potassium ions (K+). Nigericin also transports potassium, but only in exchange for protons; it is insoluble in the membrane unless one ion or the other is bound. Gramicidin A forms a pore in the membrane, made up of two helical molecules, that is permeable to ions with one positive charge.
French (Biochimie)
gramicidine A
OBS: Les ionophores, molécules qui transportent les ions à travers les membranes(mitochondriales) sont des outils essentiels dans l'étude des mécanismes chimiosmotiques [...] La valinomycine est un ionophore; c'est une molécule cyclique qui est soluble dans les membranes et transporte sélectivement les ions potassium(K+). La nigécirine transporte aussi le potassium mais seulement en l'échangeant avec des protons; elle est insoluble dans la membrane sauf lorsqu'elle est liée à l'un de ces ions. Deux molécules hélicoïdales de gramicidine A forment un pore à travers la membrane perméable aux ions porteurs d’une seule charge positive.