English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Properties of Paper)
burst ratio [correct, United States]
DEF: The USA near-equivalent of burst factor; the bursting strength of a paper or board in lb force/in² divided by the basis weight of the conditioned paper or board.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Propriétés des papiers)
indice d’éclatement [masculine noun]
DEF: Le rapport de la valeur de la résistance à l'éclatement par le grammage du papier ou du carton après conditionnement.