English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
syntactic parsing [correct]
CONT: ... the understanding of natural-language input fell into two extreme categories. At one extreme was keyboard matching, which affords a lot of flexibility but does not provide a precise understanding of the text. At the other extreme was syntactive parsing, which reflects the exact structure of the input sentences but allows no flexibility.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
parsage syntaxique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Analyse syntaxique d’une phrase selon les catégories de la grammaire qui les a générées et d’un vocabulaire afférent.