English (Language (General))
extralinguistic [correct, adjective]; extra-linguistic [correct, adjective]
CONT: ... we have to consider that linguistic usage always reflects certain extralinguistic factors, notably sociological and geographical ones, such as age, socio-economic status, educational level, sex, religious affiliation, and regional variety.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
extra-linguistique [correct, adjective]
CONT: On qualifie d’extra-linguistiques les facteurs qui n’ appartiennent pas en propre à la grammaire, mais à l'utilisation de cette dernière dans la production et la compréhension des énoncés. Ces facteurs sont ceux du sujet et de la situation.