English (Symptoms (Medicine))
basophilic stippling [correct]; punctate basophilia [correct]
DEF: A speckling of a blood cell or other structure with fine dots when exposed to the action of a basic stain, due to the presence of free basophil granules in the cell protoplasm.
OBS: The term "punctate basophilia" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
ponctuations basophiles [correct, feminine noun]; hématies ponctuées [correct, feminine noun]; granulations basophiles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Présence de matériel coloré en bleu dans les hématies (May-Grunwald-Giemsa) qui correspond à des restes [d’ARN] cytoplasmique.
OBS: Le terme «ponctuation basophiles» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.