English (Cytology; Immunology)
basophil degranulation [correct]
CONT: ... the "Human Basophil Degranulation Test," ... Basophils contain granules which are made of histamine and other chemicals which can elicit symptoms of allergy when they are released or degranulated. A substance to which a person is allergic causes degranulation of the basophils.There are certain substances which will cause anybody's basophils to degranulate. IgE is a special type of antibody which causes the release/degranulation of basophils, and "anti- IgE" is an artificial (man-made) antibody that can have a similar effect as IgE.
French (Cytologie; Immunologie)
dégranulation des basophiles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les granulocytes basophiles sont impliqués essentiellement dans les phénomènes d’hypersensibilité immédiate, fonction liée aux substances chimiques contenues dans leurs granulations : la dégranulation des basophiles, après intervention d’immunoglobulines E(IgE), se produit par l'intermédiaire de vésicules d’exocytose, et s’accompagne d’une libération d’histamine et autres amines vasopressives responsables de réactions anaphylactiques.