English (Road Construction Materials; Solar Energy)
photovoltaic slab [correct]; solar slab [correct]
DEF: A road surfacing material consisting of a thin layer of photovoltaic cells covered with glass aggregates bound by a translucent resin that can convert solar energy into electricity as well as recharge electric vehicles by induction.
CONT: Existing roads merely need to be covered with the solar panels–which are in fact slabs–without the need for any additional engineering work. These slabs were created so that vehicles, including trucks, can pass along without causing any damage. The panels are made up of photovoltaic cells carefully wrapped in several layers to make the slabs exceptionally resistant. Thin sheets of polycrystalline silicon ... help to capture solar energy which is then converted into electricity. ... In designing the photovoltaic slabs, [the company] also judged important not to create a product that requires the destruction of an existing infrastructure.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Énergie solaire)
dalle solaire [correct, feminine noun]; dalle photovoltaïque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Revêtement routier composé d’une mince couche de cellules photovoltaïques recouverte de granulats de verre liés par une résine transparente capable de convertir l'énergie solaire en électricité et de recharger les véhicules électriques par induction.
CONT: Il suffit de recouvrir des routes existantes avec ces panneaux solaires, qui sont en effet des dalles, sans avoir à effectuer de travaux de génie civil supplémentaires. Ils ont été créés de sorte à ce que les véhicules, y compris des camions, puissent circuler sans les endommager. Les dalles comprennent des cellules photovoltaïques minutieusement enveloppées sous plusieurs couches pour la rendre incomparablement robuste. De fines feuilles de silicium polycristallin permettent de capter l’énergie solaire qui sera ensuite transformée en électricité. […] En concevant cette dalle photovoltaïque, [l’entreprise] a également jugé primordial de ne pas créer un produit qui nécessitera la destruction des infrastructures existantes.