English (Analytical Chemistry; Concrete Construction)
gap grading [correct]; discontinuous grading
DEF: A particle-sized distribution in which particles of certain intermediate sizes are wholly or substantially absent.
French (Chimie analytique; Bétonnage)
granularité discontinue [correct, feminine noun]; granulométrie discontinue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Granularité dans laquelle un ou plusieurs granulats élémentaires intermédiaires sont absents.
CONT: Selon la répartition, une granulométrie sera dite longue (ou continue, ou étalée), courte, ou discontinue.