English (Types of Concrete; Thermal Insulation)
foamed slag concrete [correct, standardized]; foamed-slag concrete [correct]; expanded slag concrete [correct]; expanded-slag concrete [correct]
DEF: [An] insulating concrete with foamed slag as aggregate.
CONT: Foamed-slag concrete blocks are used both in load and non-load bearing walls. This concrete has high fire-resistance properties and about 75% of the thermal conductivity of other lightweight concretes. ... Production of this type [of concrete] is claimed to contribute less to air pollution than does the normal process.
OBS: foamed slag concrete: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de béton; Isolation thermique)
béton de laitier expansé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Béton isolant contenant des granulats expansés à base de laitier.
CONT: Les blocs de béton de laitier expansé sont utilisés pour la construction de murs porteurs et de murs non porteurs. Le béton de laitier expansé a une excellente résistance au feu et une conductivité thermique d’environ 75 % de celle des autres bétons légers. [...] On prétend que [le] procédé de fabrication [de ce type de béton] pollue moins l’air que le procédé normal de fabrication.
OBS: béton de laitier expansé : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.