English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing; Road Construction; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
aggregates [correct]
CONT: As a basic raw material aggregates can be put to many uses, although certain tasks may require a specific type of aggregate. ... Aggregates are used in construction to provide drainage, fill voids, protect pipes, and to provide hard surfaces. They are also used in water filtration and sewage treatment processes. ... This is frequently used alongside roads in order to disperse water collected from the asphalt surfacing.
French (Fabrication du béton; Construction des voies de circulation; Liants et mastics (Construction))
agrégats [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; granulats [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Éléments granulaires d’un matériau reconstitué, tel que mortier, béton, enrobé, etc.
OBS: En géotechnique routière on utilise plutôt le terme granulats.
Spanish (Fabricación del hormigón; Construcción de carreteras; Argamasas y masillas (Construcción))
agregados [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Agregados. Compuestos de grava y arena que son extraídos de sus respectivas canteras. Estos materiales proporcionan al concreto el volumen necesario e incrementan su resistencia. Bajo circunstancias normales, un metro cúbico de concreto contiene dos toneladas métricas de grava y arena.