English (Road Construction Materials)
plant mix [correct]; coated material [correct, see observation]; bituminous coated material; pre-mix; asphalt [see observation, Great Britain]
DEF: Mixture produced in an asphalt mixing plant that consists of mineral aggregate uniformly coated with asphalt cement or liquid asphalt.
CONT: Plant mix. ... The process involves the assembly of excellent aggregates in several sizes, ... heating to temperatures of 300-400 °F (150-200° C) and mixing, in a central plant, with the proper quantity of asphalt cement or semisolid tar also at elevated temperature. The resulting compound is hauled to the roadway where it is placed by a laying machine or paver and thoroughly rolled before the mixture cools.
CONT: asphalt: ... a bituminous substance mixed with crushed rock for paving.
OBS: coated material: term often found in plural.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
enrobé [correct, masculine noun]; enrobé bitumineux [correct, masculine noun]; enrobé hydrocarboné [masculine noun]; matériau enrobé [masculine noun]; granulat enrobé [masculine noun]; produit enrobé [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau constitué par un mélange dosé de granulats et de filler enrobés de bitume ou de goudron, utilisé principalement pour la construction des couches supérieures des chaussées [...]
CONT: Les enrobés doivent être utilisés à chaud, par conséquent à des distances raisonnables des usines productrices, et immédiatement après leur fabrication. Quelques procédés brevetés permettent cependant leur utilisation à froid.
CONT: Généralement fabriqués dans des installations d’enrobage à grand débit [...], les matériaux enrobés se prêtent à une mise en œuvre mécanique qui permet d’assurer une grande régularité de surface.
OBS: Termes souvent utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción de carreteras)
material revestido [masculine noun]; material recubierto [masculine noun]