English (Glazing Materials (Constr.); Thermal Insulation)
cellular glass [correct, standardized]; CG [correct, standardized]; foamed glass [correct]; foam glass [correct]; cellulated glass [correct]; glass foam [correct]; multicellular glass [correct]; expanded glass [correct]
DEF: A thermal insulation [that is] made by foaming softened glass to produce many sealed bubbles [and] has a closed-cell structure.
OBS: cellular glass; CG: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux verriers (Construction); Isolation thermique)
verre cellulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CG [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; verre mousse [correct, masculine noun]; verre-mousse [correct, masculine noun]; verre multicellulaire [correct, masculine noun]; verre expansé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Verre expansé sous forme de mousse ou de granulats, utilisé par [exemple] comme isolant thermique ou comme granulat léger.
OBS: verre cellulaire; CG : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: verre expansé : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 avril 2014.