English (Road Construction Materials)
hot mix [correct]; hot-mix plant mixture [correct]; hot-mixed asphaltic concrete
DEF: Plant mixes that must be spread and compacted while at elevated temperature. To dry the aggregate and obtain sufficient fluidity of the asphalt (usually asphalt cement), both must be heated prior to mixing - giving origin to the term "hot mix".
CONT: Historically, asphalt has been a road-paving material ... It can ... be used as a hot or cold mix blended with stone, slag, sand, or gravel aggregates before it is spread on the prepared base.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
enrobé à chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Revêtement constitué de granulats chauffés et déshydratés au passage dans un tambour sécheur puis unis par un liant.
CONT: Les liants bitumineux sont soumis à des réactions d’oxydation rapides lors de la fabrication de l’enrobé à chaud.
OBS: Les enrobés doivent être utilisés à chaud, par conséquent à des distances raisonnables des usines productrices, et immédiatement après leur fabrication. Quelques procédés brevetés permettent cependant leur utilisation à froid.
OBS: La difficulté de mise en œuvre d’un enrobé dense à froid explique que le terme «enrobé à chaud» est souvent synonyme de «enrobé dense».