English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Masonry Practice)
thermal insulating mortar [correct]; insulating mortar [correct]
CONT: The insulating mortar is applied either manually or by mechanical means, using traditional spraying equipment, at the required thickness. Layers exceeding 30 mm in thickness are applied in subsequent passes of maximum 30 mm, a waiting period of minimum 7 hours must be respected before applying another layer ...
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Maçonnerie)
mortier isolant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mortier composé d’un liant hydraulique et de granulats isolants(polystyrène expansé, vermiculite) pour l'isolation par l'extérieur.