English (Land Forces; Military Equipment)
activated charcoal granule [correct]
CONT: It is possible to produce uniforms with such protection specifically for wear in high temperature regions, but by their very nature protective suits are hot and uncomfortable for prolonged periods of wear due to the absorbent layers of activated charcoal granules or fibres that they incorporate. These granules and fibres act as a barrier to the escape of body heat which could, in extremes, lead to physical collapse due to heat exhaustion.
French (Forces terrestres; Matériel militaire)
granulé de charbon actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est possible de fabriquer des tenues de protection NBC spéciales pour pays chauds mais ces tenues sont pénibles à supporter pendant de longues périodes parce qu’elles contiennent des couches absorbantes de granulés de charbon actif et de fibres.