English (Computer Mathematics)
binary notation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A notation that uses two different characters, usually the digits 0 and 1.
CONT: The reflected binary code is a binary notation but not a binary system.
CONT: The Gray code is a binary notation but not a binary numeration system.
OBS: binary notation: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
notation binaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Notation faisant usage de deux caractères différents, habituellement les chiffres 0 et 1.
CONT: Le code binaire réfléchi est une notation binaire, mais pas une numération binaire.
CONT: Le code de Gray est une notation binaire, mais n’ est pas une numération binaire.
OBS: notation binaire : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
notación binaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de numeración notacional posicional, en que la base de numeración de cada posición de dígito es dos. Los números en este sistema son representados por medio de los dígitos binarios 0 y 1.