English (Forestry Operations)
gypo [correct, United States, specific]; gyppo [correct, United States, specific]
DEF: A contractor, generally on felling and primary conversion work.
OBS: The term, originally uncomplimentary, is said to have originated with irregular railroad gangs operating at cut rates.
French (Exploitation forestière)
exploitant forestier [masculine noun, generic]
CONT: L'exploitant forestier achète en général les bois sur pied au propriétaire, soit de gré à gré, soit par adjudication, puis les exploite et les vidange. Il peut ensuite vendre les produits à un industriel local ou assurer lui-même une première transformation(sciage).