English (Fires and Explosions)
spreading fire [correct]; wind-borne embers
DEF: Particles of burning materials that are floating in the air.
French (Feux et explosions)
feu volant [masculine noun]
DEF: Matières incandescentes sous forme de particules tourbillonnant dans l'air au gré des courants.