English (Health Law)
voluntary consent [correct]; free consent [correct]
DEF: ... consent ... that was not obtained through coercion or undue influence, or misrepresentation as to the nature of the treatment.
CONT: Voluntary Consent. Always patients must be free to consent to or refuse treatment, free of any suggestion of duress or coercion. Consent obtained under any suggestion of compulsion either by the action or words of the doctor or others may be no consent at all and therefore may be successfully repudiated.
French (Droit de la santé)
consentement libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Consentement [...] obtenu en l’absence de contrainte physique, morale, intellectuelle ou circonstancielle.
CONT: Il existe un consentement libre lorsque la personne agit de son plein gré, sans crainte ni menace de pression d’aucune sorte.
Spanish (Derecho de salud)
consentimiento libre [correct, masculine noun]; consentimiento voluntario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Decálogo de normas a las cuales los médicos deberán adherirse cuando realicen investigación con seres humanos, la primera de las cuales se refiere al consentimiento voluntario de los participantes. [...] Para que el consentimiento sea válido, el individuo debe ser competente para la toma de decisiones y su consentimiento debe ser voluntario.