English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Commercial Law; Stock Exchange; Investment)
hostile takeover bid [correct]; hostile take-over bid [correct]; unfriendly takeover bid [correct]; unsolicited takeover bid [correct]; hostile tender offer [correct, United States]; unfriendly tender offer [correct, United States]; unsolicited tender offer [correct, United States]; contested takeover bid; contested tender offer
DEF: An offer to purchase shares of a business corporation with a view to gain control that is opposed by its management and/or the shareholders.
CONT: Since a hostile takeover bid is an offer to purchase shares made to a target corporation's shareholders and not to the target corporation itself, the directors and managers of the target corporation do not have control over the timing or terms of such an offer.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Droit commercial; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
OPA hostile [correct, feminine noun]; OPA inamicale [correct, feminine noun]; OPA sauvage [correct, feminine noun]; offre publique d’achat hostile [correct, feminine noun]; offre publique d’achat inamicale [correct, feminine noun]; offre publique d’achat sauvage [feminine noun]; OPA agressive [feminine noun]; offre publique d’achat contestée [feminine noun]; OPA contestée [feminine noun]
DEF: Offre publique d’achat d’une participation déterminante dans une société faite contre le gré des dirigeants ou des principaux actionnaires de cette société.
CONT: Une OPA peut être amicale si elle est réalisée en accord avec l’équipe dirigeante de la société cible, ou elle peut être hostile si elle est contestée. On parle alors d’OPA sauvage.
Spanish (Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas); Derecho mercantil; Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
oferta pública de adquisición hostil [correct, feminine noun]; OPAH [correct]
DEF: OPA que realiza un accionista minoritario o un extraño a la sociedad sin conocimiento o aceptación previa por sus órganos sociales.
CONT: En sociedades donde el consejo o la dirección controlan un porcentaje del capital relativamente pequeño, es posible que los accionistas minoritarios se inclinen a vender ante un precio atrayente. En la OPAH, a diferencia del órdago, se intenta realmente la compra y el control de la sociedad.
OBS: oferta pública de adquisición hostil; OPAH: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.