English (String Instruments; Keyboard Instruments)
sostenuto pedal [correct]; middle pedal [correct]; centre pedal [correct]
CONT: Some Pianos in the United States and Canada have a third (middle) pedal, the sostenuto pedal, which enables the player to hold on for some time the sound of any note ... whilst passing on to [others].
French (Instruments de musique à cordes; Instruments de musique à clavier)
pédale de prolongation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe aussi une pédale dite de prolongation qui a pour effet de tenir abaissée au gré de l'exécutant telle touche ou, [...] tel accord que le doigt vient de quitter.
Spanish (Instrumentos de cuerda; Instrumentos de teclado)
pedal de sostenuto [correct, masculine noun]; pedal del medio [correct, masculine noun]; pedal central [correct, masculine noun]; pedal tonal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pedal situado entre el pedal izquierdo y el pedal derecho, cuya función es la de mantener la nota sostenida.
CONT: El pedal tonal o central, también llamado pedal de sostenuto, del italiano sostenido, [...] sirve para crear el efecto llamado nota pedal, que consiste en mantener durante un tiempo determinado la misma nota o acorde; a diferencia del pedal de resonancia, la nota pedal no se ve alterada por las que se toquen después.