English (Investment; Foreign Trade)
over-the-counter derivative [correct]; OTC derivative [correct]
CONT: Over-the-counter derivatives are private contracts that are traded between two parties without going through an exchange or other intermediaries. Therefore, over-the-counter derivatives could be negotiated and customized to suit the exact risk and return needed by each party. Although this type of derivative offers flexibility, it poses credit risk because there is no clearing corporation.
French (Investissements et placements; Commerce extérieur)
produit dérivé de gré à gré [correct, masculine noun]; produit dérivé hors cote [correct, masculine noun]; produit dérivé échangé de gré à gré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En général, un produit dérivé de gré à gré n’ exige pas ou très peu de règlement au comptant à l'initiation de la transaction comparativement à une valeur mobilière.
Spanish (Inversiones; Comercio exterior)
derivado extrabursátil [correct, masculine noun]; derivado OTC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los derivados extrabursátiles o derivados OTC son los que no se negocian en bolsa, sino simplemente como contratos bilaterales entre particulares. Por ejemplo, los contratos que están estructurados de forma especial o particularmente complicada suelen negociarse fuera de la bolsa. El resultado es que pueden quedar completamente ocultos y por tanto escapar a la reglamentación.
OBS: OTC: por sus siglas en inglés (over-the-counter).