English (Music (General))
band of sound; layer of sound
CONT: ... the significance of polytonality in Milhaud's music ... is to be found rather in the use of separate bands or layers of sound.
French (Musique (Généralités))
couche sonore [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'audition [...] voyage à son gré dans les couches sonores en mouvement percevant des zones privilégiées.