English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
airmanship [correct, generic]
DEF: The application of flying knowledge, skill and experience which fosters safe and efficient flying operations.
OBS: Airmanship is acquired through experience and knowledge.
OBS: The notion of airmanship is known for different forms of aviation (glider, balloon, aircraft). It is a common notion, often referred to in regulations, as "showing good airmanship."
OBS: The principles of good airmanship are given in the Aviators' Model Code of Conduct (AMCC).
PHR: Show good airmanship.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
compétence aéronautique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, specific, officially approved]; discipline aéronautique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, specific, officially approved]; professionnalisme en aéronautique [correct, see observation, masculine noun, specific, officially approved]; qualités d’aviateur [see observation, feminine noun, plural, specific]; esprit aéronautique [masculine noun, specific]
OBS: Pratiques recommandées et appliquées de bon gré pour promouvoir la sécurité de vol, l'aéronautique et soutenir la communauté de l'aviation générale.
OBS: Il n’existe aucun terme en français pour désigner la notion anglaise. Ceux que l’on retrouve ne couvrent qu’une partie de celle-ci, d’où la relation de générique à spécifique. Il est à noter que les vedettes principale et secondaires ne sont pas nécessairement synonymes. En effet, l’une peut englober l’autre ou l’exclure.
OBS: compétence aéronautique; discipline aéronautique; professionnalisme en aéronautique : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Faire preuve de qualités d’aviateur.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
aptitud para el vuelo [correct, feminine noun]; pericia aeronáutica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aplicación conveniente de buen juicio, conocimientos sólidos y pericias y actitudes bien consolidadas para lograr los objetivos de vuelo.