English (Heart Surgery)
heart transplant [correct]; heart transplantation [correct]; cardiac transplant [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure performed to remove the diseased heart from a patient and replace it with a healthy one from an organ donor.
French (Chirurgie cardiaque)
transplantation cardiaque [correct, feminine noun]; greffe cardiaque [correct, feminine noun]; greffe de cœur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’objectif de la transplantation cardiaque est de remplacer le cœur du patient par celui d’un donneur d’organe dont la compatibilité corporelle et sanguine a fait l’objet d’une étude détaillée au préalable.
CONT: La première greffe cardiaque fut pratiquée en 1969 par G. Dureau, P. Marion, S. Estanove et col.