English (Biotechnology; Surgery)
neo-organ [correct]
DEF: A new organ ... which is developed [in vitro] from a patient's own cells.
CONT: ... scientists place the patient's own (autologous) cells on a bioresorbable scaffold which provides shape and structure. The resulting neo-organ or neo-tissue is implanted by a surgeon into the patient where it harnesses the body's ability to regenerate and becomes functional. The bioresorbable scaffold dissolves like sutures.
French (Biotechnologie; Chirurgie)
néo-organe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organoïde créé in vitro et implanté en intrapéritonéal.
CONT: Les cellules extraites d’une biopsie sont cultivées dans une matrice tridimensionnelle qui permet de reconstituer in vitro un néo-organe dans le but d’une réimplantation chez un patient en attente de cette greffe. Ce type de technique est actuellement mis en œuvre ou développé pour la peau, les os et le cartilage.