English (Histology; Biotechnology)
tissue remodeling [correct]
CONT: The overall aim of [the Proteases and Tissue Remodeling Unit] is to understand the function of matrix degrading proteolytic enzymes in physiological and pathological tissue remodeling processes, including cancer invasion and metastasis. An area of emphasis is the study of the biochemistry, biology, and pathology of the plasminogen activation system. Ongoing studies include the identification of the target substrates for plasmin during selected physiological and pathological tissue remodeling events ...
French (Histologie; Biotechnologie)
remodelage de tissu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] cette structure tridimensionnelle(une éponge ou un treillis de polymères, par exemple) sera colonisée après greffe par les cellules de l'hôte, et son architecture servira de guide au remodelage du tissu, pour que ce processus de cicatrisation conduise à un tissu fonctionnel plutôt qu'à un tissu fibreux non fonctionnel.