English (Biotechnology; Morphology and General Physiology)
bioartificial organ [correct]
CONT: Brite-EuRam projects in the field of biomaterials are looking at artificial complex organs, especially skin. Other areas of R&D could include creation of bioartificial liver or pancreas. At this stage, the goal is to produce a composite of biomaterial and cells. The biomaterial may act as a scaffold, such as in skin or in repair of tendons or nerves, or as a membrane and container, as for liver and pancreas. Problems arise when different cell types need to be included in the same 'bioartificial' organ, in an anatomically and biologically correct way.
French (Biotechnologie; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
organe bioartificiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À plus long terme, d’autres applications de la culture de cellules animales pourraient se développer pour la reconstitution de tissus endommagés ou la création de d’organes bioartificiels, ou encore pour la greffe thérapeutique de cellules.