English (Heart Surgery; The Heart)
twin heart operation [correct]; twin-heart operation [correct]
CONT: This time he [Dr. Christiaan Barnard] had done a "twin heart" operation, implanting a second heart into a terminally ill cardiac patient to act as a backup for his own diseased heart.
French (Chirurgie cardiaque; Cœur)
opération double cœur [correct, feminine noun]; greffe d’un cœur en parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Opération «double cœur» sur un babouin, menée par le Dr. Losman, bras droit de Barnard.