English (Astronomy; Planets; Iron and Manganese Mining)
dispersed meteoritic iron [proposal]
OBS: Daubrée decided that the most rational basis for the separation of one meteorite type was the proportion of silicate minerals to meteoritic iron, and this underspinned his classification system ... divided into four major classes: holosiderites ...; syssiderites ...; sporadosiderites ("dispersed iron"), in which dissiminated grains of iron were dispersed throughout a stony groundmass; and asiderites (without iron) ...
French (Astronomie; Planètes; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
sporadosidère [correct, masculine noun]; sporassidère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de fers météoriques dans lesquels le métal est en grenaille au milieu d’une gangue.
OBS: [...] découverte en 1863 dans le Sierra de Chaco (Bolivie) et consistant en une gangue pierreuse, dans laquelle sont disséminées de grosses grenailles métalliques, formées de fer nickelé et des fragments arrondis de gros cristaux noirs de nature périodique et pyroxénique.