English (Telephones)
microphone; transmitter; telephone microphone; telephone transmitter [correct]
OBS: The carbon granule type of microphone is in universal use for commercial telephony. It consists of a diaphragm to which is attached an electrode of carbon or metal which is moved by the diaphragm to and fro in a chamber containing carbon granules, a second electrode being fixed at the back of the chamber.
French (Téléphones)
microphone [masculine noun]; microphone téléphonique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microphone utilisé dans un poste téléphonique.
OBS: Pour des raisons de robustesse, de prix, de puissance délivrée, tous les microphones actuellement utilisés en téléphonie sont des microphones à résistance variable. La résistance est constituée par de la grenaille de charbon enfermée dans une enceinte entre deux électrodes : une électrode fixe et une électrode mobile.
Spanish (Teléfonos)
micrófono telefónico [masculine noun]; cápsula telefónica [feminine noun]