English (Small Arms)
steel shot [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Soft steel pellets made specifically for use in shotshell.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
grenaille d’acier [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Grenaille d’acier doux fabriquée spécialement pour usage dans les cartouches de fusils de chasse.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.