English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
sand-blasting machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: System for sand- or shot-blasting where the carrier medium is compressed air, used for surface treatment.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
poste de sablage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de projection de sable ou de grenaille utilisé pour le traitement des surfaces et dont le fluide véhiculaire est de l'air comprimé.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des outils et machines pneumatiques.