English (Sanding and Polishing of Metals; Traditional Construction Methods)
grit blasting [correct, standardized]
DEF: Abrasive blasting with small, irregularly shaped angular pieces of steel or cast iron. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: In UK, this term can also apply to the use of non-metallic particles of similar shape.
OBS: grit blasting: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sablage et ponçage des métaux; Procédés de construction classiques)
grenaillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; décapage par projection de grenailles angulaires [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; grenaillage avec grenaille anguleuse [correct, masculine noun]; nettoyage par sablage [masculine noun]; nettoyage par grenaillage [masculine noun]
DEF: Projection d’un abrasif constitué de grains d’acier ou de fonte, petits et anguleux, sur la surface d’une pièce.
OBS: grenaillage; décapage par projection de grenailles angulaires : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Enarenado y pulimento de metales; Métodos de construcción clásicos)
granallado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El granallado es un método de trabajo en frío en el cual se inducen esfuerzos compresivos a una superficie expuesta de una pieza metálica, por el choque de una lluvia de disparos de granalla, directamente a la superficie del metal a gran velocidad bajo condiciones controladas. [...] El principal propósito del granallado es incrementar su resistencia a la fatiga.