English (Gemmology; Jewellery)
carbuncle [correct]
DEF: A red cabochon cut garnet.
OBS: The term carbuncle may also have a second meaning and be an old name, now obsolete, for any of several precious stones of a fiery red colour such as ruby or spinel.
OBS: One of the world's most ancient gems, garnet was called carbuncle by early civilisations. Today, however, carbuncle refers only to red cabochon cut garnet.
OBS: The very earliest descriptions of garnet date to Roman times; Pliny the Elder described a mineral he referred to as carbuncle (a term still used today), "a sparkling, glowing, red mineral," that was probably garnet.
French (Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
escarboucle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] variété de grenat rouge foncé brillant d’un éclat vif.
OBS: À l'époque de Molière, on appelait «escarboucle» le grenat rouge foncé d’un éclat vif.
OBS: Autrefois, pierre précieuse brillant d’un vif éclat rouge.