English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
amphibole gneiss [correct]
CONT: The gneiss belt comprises predominantly garnet gneisses in the north, amphibole gneisses in the west and south and widely developed pyroxene gneisses.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
gneiss à amphibole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gneiss peut être : à mica noir, à mica blanc, à deux micas, à amphibole, à pyroxène, à grenat, etc.