English (Geology)
angular fragment [correct]
CONT: ...breccias contain angular rock fragments... set in a fine-grained, sandy or silty matrix.
CONT: Breccias are characterized by angular fragments of altered wall rock in a matrix of quartz and/or tourmaline.
French (Géologie)
fragment anguleux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le transport glaciaire et fluvioglaciaire sur plusieurs kilomètres des fragments anguleux de grenat n’ a pas eu pour effet de réduire leur taille ou de changer leur forme.