English (Geology; Geochemistry; Petrography)
black sand bed [correct]
CONT: In addition to the Tulameen platinum deposits ..., along the north shore of the St. Lawrence River postglacial fluvial deltaic sands, in part reworked by wave and tidal action, contained black sand beds several centimeters thick in which magnetite, ilmenite and titaniferous magnetite are concentrated.
French (Géologie; Géochimie; Pétrographie)
lit de sables noirs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des minéraux accessoires du granite(sphène, apatite, grenat, monazite, tourmaline, minerais, etc.) résistent à l'altération et se retrouvent sous forme de «minéraux lourds», concentrés en des lits de «sables noirs» dans les sédiments dérivés du remaniement des arènes.
OBS: Voir fiche «sable noir».