English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
helicitic structure [correct]; helizitic structure [correct]
OBS: helicitic: Pertaining to a metamorphic-rock texture consisting of bands of inclusions that indicate original bedding or schistosity of the parent rock and cut through later-formed crystals of the metamorphic rock. The relict inclusions commonly occur in porphyroblasts as curved and contorted strings. The term was originally, but is no longer, confined to microscopic texture. Also spelled: helizitic.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
structure hélicitique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Dans] la structure hélicitique, certains porphyroblastes pivotent au fur et à mesure de leur croissance et les traînées d’inclusions qu’ils renferment forment des lignes sinueuses (structure en S) [...]
CONT: [...] des structures hélicitiques [...] sont des restes de microplissement antérieur apparaissant dans certains cristaux, le plus souvent albite, grenat ou staurotide [...]