English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Platemaking (Printing); Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
graining machine [correct]
DEF: A machine used for producing the grain on lithographic plates by oscillating the plate, under wet abrasive and marbles or steel ball-bearings.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Clicherie (Imprimerie); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
grainoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de grand tiroir dans lequel les plaques offset sont grainées : agitées latéralement, elles subissent l’action du roulement de billes (métal, porcelaine ou verre) enrobées d’abrasif humidifié.