English (Tectonics)
small-scale crossbedding [correct]
CONT: Upper part consists of silt, sand, clay, and minor angular to round gravel; locally humic, nonbedded to parallel bedded. Lower part consists of pebble and cobble gravel; parallel bedding and both large- and small-scale crossbedding.
OBS: small-scale crossbedding: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
stratification entrecroisée à petite échelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Voici un [...] échantillon de grès à stratification entrecroisée : les rubans obliques de ces stratifications entrecroisées à petite échelle indiquent que le ruisseau ou la rivière se déplaçait vers la droite. Les strates inférieures sont planes et indiquent une vélocité différente [...]