English (Packaging)
carboy [correct]
DEF: a cylindrical container of about 5 to 15 gallons capacity for corrosive or pure liquids (as strong acids or drinking water) made of glass, plastic, or metal with a neck and sometimes a pouring tip and cushioned in a wooden box, wicker basket, or special drum.
OBS: Compare "demijohn".
OBS: "carboy": may be with or without protection.
French (Emballages)
tourie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grosse bouteille ou bonbonne de forme arrondie fabriquée en verre ou en grès, contenant des liquides tels que des acides ou de l'eau.
CONT: Tourie de verre, de grès, servant au transport des acides.