English (Surface Mining)
sandstone quarry [correct]
DEF: An open-pit mine containing sandstone.
French (Exploitation minière à ciel ouvert)
grésière [correct, feminine noun]; gresserie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carrière de grès.