English (Petrography; Geology)
shelly sandstone [correct]
OBS: shelly: Said of a sediment or sedimentary rock containing the shells of animals ...
OBS: sandstone: A medium-grained, clastic sedimentary rock composed of abundant and rounded or angular fragments of sand size set in a fine-grained matrix ...
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
grès coquillier [correct, masculine noun]