English (Geology)
parting lineation [correct, see observation]; current lineation [correct]
OBS: Includes ridges and grooves, many centimeters long, but only a few centimeters wide, especially in thin-bedded sandstones.
OBS: parting lineation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
linéation de délit [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Figure typique des plans de stratification de grès lités horizontalement.
OBS: linéation de délit : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.