English (Chronology; Petrography; Geology)
Middle Buntsandstein [correct]
CONT: Vertebrate footprints ... represent the richest footprint assemblage from the Middle Buntsandstein in Europe known to date.
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie; Géologie)
Buntsandstein moyen [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Buntsandstein : terme formé par télescopage de l'allemand «bunter Sandstein», signifiant grès multicolore.