English (Terra Cotta)
black basaltes [correct]
CONT: ... the term black basaltes was the name given by Wedgwood to his black stoneware introduced around 1769. It was the first ornamental ware developed by Wedgwood .... Wedgwood used black basaltes for both ornamental and useful wares.
French (Terres cuites)
grès basalté [correct, masculine noun]; basaltes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Wedgwood, Josiah. [...] Il reprend le basaltes, grès noir, mat et très dur pour imiter les poteries étrusques alors à la mode.