English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Blow-me-Down Brook Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: ... the Blow-me-Down Brook Formation, 800 to 1,650 feet thick, of brown thick-bedded impure feldspathic sandstone with some conglomerate and interbedded red and green argillite ...
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Blow-me-Down Brook [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: [...] la formation de Blow-me-Down Brook, épaisse de 800 à 1, 650 pieds et constituée de grès brun feldspathique impur à couches épaisses et d’un peu de conglomérat et d’argilite interstratifiée rouge et verte [...]