English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Bell Island Group [correct, see observation, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The older, Bell Island Group, comprises an estimated 4,000 feet of grey, brown and greenish micaceous sandstone, siltstone, and shale with minor hematic beds.
OBS: Located in southeastern Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
groupe de Bell Island [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]; Groupe de Bell Island [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Le groupe de Bell Island, plus ancien, est formé d’un amas, estimé de 4, 000 pieds, de grès micacé gris, brun et verdâtre, de siltstone et de schiste argileux, renfermant quelques passées d’hématite.