English (Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics))
Hare's fur [correct]; Temmoku glaze [correct, see observation]
DEF: A Chinese glaze of the Sung dynasty (960-1280) used on Chien Yao made in Honan province. It is black, or near black, streaked with brown.
OBS: Temmoky glaze: The Japanese term for the type of glaze found on the Temmoku wares from the Honan province.
French (Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique))
couverte fourrure de lièvre [correct, feminine noun]; fourrure de lièvre [correct, feminine noun]; couverte temmoku [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bol à thé genre temmoku, grès à couverte fourrure de lièvre; lian. Fujian. Époque Song. Xe - XIIIe siècles.
CONT: Les Chien-yao sont des grès cuits à haute température, dont la riche glaçure sombre a coulé vers le bas des pièces "en larmes". Ils sont si délicatement fouettés de noir, de brun et d’argent qu'on les dit fourrures de lièvre.