English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Clausen Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Brown, fine-grained sandstones of the Yohin Formation, 600 feet thick, are considered Mississippian, and are conformably succeeded by 500 feet of non-calcareous, black shale of the Kinderhookian and Osagian Clausen Formation (Harker, 1963)
OBS: Located in Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Clausen [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Les grès bruns microgrenus de la formation de Yohin, épaisse de 600 pieds, sont considérés du Mississippien et sont recouverts en concordance par 550 pieds de schiste argileux noir non calcaire de la formation de Clausen du Kinderhookien et de l'Osagien(Harker, 1963).