English (Petrography)
channery [correct]
DEF: ... used for thin and flat limestone, sandstone, or schist fragments up to 15 cm (6 inches) in length.
French (Pétrographie)
en plaquettes [correct]
DEF: Se dit de fragments de schiste, de grès ou de calcaire, minces et plats, d’une longueur allant jusqu'à 15 cm(6 po).