English (Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics); Stoneware)
stoneware [correct]; stone ware [correct]
DEF: A vitreous or semivitreous ware of fine texture and high-chemical resistance made primarily from nonrefractory fireclay ...
CONT: Stoneware is always hard and is always fired in a high temperature kiln, generally ranging from 1200 °C to 1400 °C. ... Due to the non-porous nature of the materials stoneware does not require a glaze.
French (Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique); Grès)
grès céramique [correct, masculine noun]; grès-cérame [correct, masculine noun]; grès [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit céramique caractérisé par une pâte dure colorée, compacte, opaque, non poreuse et donc imperméable.
OBS: Grès : [...] la pâte [...] supporte des températures de cuisson élevées (vers 1250 °C). La pâte partiellement vitrifiée par la cuisson est imperméable. La pose d’une glaçure n’est due qu’à une recherche esthétique.
Spanish (Arcilla y sus productos (Industria de la cerámica); Gres)
gres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cerámica hecha con arcilla blanca o roja, se esmalta sobre el soporte crudo antes de entrar en el horno o mediante el procedimiento de salado durante la cocción, que produce un material denso y duro.