English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Sabine Bay Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Sabine Bay Formation consists of mainly non-marine, light coloured sandstone, conglomeratic sandstone, and conglomerate of late Artinskian age (Tozer and Thorsteinsson, 1964; Nassichuk, 1965).
OBS: Located on Mellville Island, Arctic Archipelago.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Sabine Bay [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Sabine Bay est formée surtout de grès non marin de couleur claire, de grès conglomératique et de conglomérat datant de la fin de l'Artinskien(Tozer et Thorsteinsson, 1964; Nassichuk, 1965).