English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Beaver Mines Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The middle Blairmore, or Beaver Mines Formation, consists of 800 to 1,200 feet of non-marine varicoloured shales and green feldspathic sandstone ...
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Beaver Mines [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Beaver Mines, ou partie intermédiaire du groupe de Blairmore, est formée de 800 à 1, 200 pieds de schistes bigarrés et de grès feldspathique vert non marins [...]