English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Monach Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The middle to late Valanginian Monach Formation contains medium- to coarse-grained sandstones near Pine River which are not present north of Peace River but may be represented by some fine-grained sandstones.
OBS: Located in the Rocky Mountains.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Monach [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Monach, datée du milieu à la fin du Valanginien, comporte, près de la rivière aux Pins, des grès de grain moyen à grain grossier, non présents au nord de la rivière de la Paix, mais qui peuvent être représentés par des grès à grain fin.