English (Petrography)
redbed sandstone [correct, see observation]; red-bed sandstone [correct]; red bed sandstone [correct]
OBS: redbed sandstone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
grès des couches rouges [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; grès rougeâtre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: grès des couches rouges : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.