English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Blomidon formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The conformably overlying, and in part laterally equivalent, Blomidon Formation consists of 25 to 1,200 feet of even-bedded, reddish and greenish grey sandstone and thin-bedded mudstone.
OBS: Located in northern Nova Scotia.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Blomidon [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Cette formation [la formation de Blomidon] est en partie correspondante latéralement à la formation de Wolfville et consiste en 25 à 1, 200 pieds de grès gris rougeâtre et verdâtre à stratification uniforme, et de mudstone finement stratifiée.