English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
abstract of title [correct]
DEF: A chronological summary of all recorded instruments and events that entitle a person to property. It is a history of the title containing reference to conveyances, grants, wills and transfers, including all the encumbrances to which the property is subject (liens, judgements, restrictive covenants, rights of way), and whether the latter have been released. It is designed to allow the purchaser to determine whether he is buying clear and good title. (Yogis, 2nd, p. 2)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
résumé de titre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Extrait documentaire et chronologique de tous les actes, instruments et événements en vertu desquels le titre de propriété est reconnu. Il indique également toutes les charges grevant le bien-fonds qui doivent être portées à la connaissance de tout acheteur ou créancier éventuel.
OBS: résumé de titre: terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).