English (Labour Relations)
designation process [correct]
DEF: The process whereby employees who are members of a bargaining unit are identified as performing duties which are essential to the safety or security of the public; these employees are prohibited from striking, notwithstanding that their bargaining unit is in a legal strike position.
French (Relations du travail)
processus de désignation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel des employés membres d’une unité de négociation sont identifiés comme remplissant des fonctions essentielles à la sécurité du public. Ces employés ne peuvent faire la grève, même si leur unité de négociation peut faire la grève légalement.