English (Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
submerged beach [correct]
CONT: During topographic and bathymetric surveys, a significant number of sediment samples were collected, both on the emerged (foreshore and backshore subenvironments) and submerged beach (shoreface environments up to offshore transition) ...
French (Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
plage immergée [feminine noun]; grève inondée [feminine noun]