English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
essential position [correct]
CONT: An employee occupying an essential position is prohibited from participating in strike activity.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
poste essentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'employé qui occupe un poste essentiel n’ est pas autorisé à participer à un mouvement de grève.