English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
security interest in the collateral [correct]
CONT: ... the security agreement and the financing statement are different. The security agreement establishes the creation of the security interest. Without a security agreement, there is usually no security interest in the collateral.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
sûreté sur le bien grevé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: sûreté sur le bien grevé : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).