English (Labour and Employment; Union Activities)
work stoppage [correct]; cessation of work [correct]
DEF: Any interruption of work by employees for the purpose of improving working conditions.
French (Travail et emploi; Action syndicale)
cessation de travail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute interruption collective du travail, quelle qu'en soit la cause : force majeure, grève, lock-out, fermeture temporaire ou permanente d’usine, etc.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre la cessation de travail avec la cessation d’emploi qui est toujours un acte individuel.