English (Law of Security; Customs and Excise)
certificate of discharge [correct]; certificate of release [correct]
CONT: A registered certificate or memorial of judgment may be discharged or partially discharged by the person entitled to discharge the same, by certificate executed and registered in the same manner as a certificate of discharge of mortgage, and such certificate, when registered, shall have the effect of releasing the land charged by the registration of such memorial or certificate of judgment, or such portion thereof as may be specially mentioned in such discharge.
French (Droit des sûretés; Douanes et accise)
certificat de mainlevée [correct, masculine noun]; certificat de libération [masculine noun]
CONT: La personne autorisée à cette fin peut libérer totalement ou partiellement un certificat ou un extrait de jugement enregistrés, au moyen d’un certificat passé et enregistré de la même façon qu'un certificat de mainlevée d’hypothèque, et ce certificat, une fois enregistré, a pour effet de libérer le bien-fonds grevé par l'enregistrement de cet extrait ou de ce certificat de jugement, ou la partie de ce bien-fonds pouvant faire l'objet d’une mention spéciale dans ce certificat de libération.