English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
beach [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a geological formation consisting of loose rock particles such as sand, shingle, or cobble along the shoreline of a body of water.
CONT: The relatively thick and temporary accumulation of loose water-borne material (usually well-sorted sand and pebbles, accompanied by mud, cobbles, boulders, and smoothed rock and shell fragments) that is in active transit along, or deposited on, the beach between the limits of low water and high water ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
plage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace de loisir sur le rivage de la mer, propre aux activités balnéaires et nautiques.
CONT: Ce sont des formes d’accumulation de sables ou de galets, généralement dans les parties concaves du rivage [...] Les plages sont des formes d’accumulation dont la stabilité est parfois fragile. Il suffit, d’une modification du rivage pour que les courants balayent le sable qu’ils avaient accumulé.
OBS: Strictement parlant, les matériaux qui constituent une grève sont plus grossiers que ceux d’une plage.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Oceanografía)
playa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cinturón o zona de material sin consolidar, arena suelta o materiales arrastrados por las corrientes marítimas, que se extiende a lo largo de la línea del agua.