English (Labour Disputes; Labour Law; Sociology of Work)
sit-down strike [correct]; sit-in strike [correct]; sit-down [correct, noun]; sit-in [correct, noun]; stay-in strike [correct]; stay-in [correct, noun]; folded-arms strike
DEF: A cessation of work by employees while maintaining continuous occupation of their place of employment as a protest and means toward forcing compliance with demands.
French (Conflits du travail; Droit du travail; Sociologie du travail)
grève d’occupation [correct, feminine noun]; grève avec occupation [correct, feminine noun]; grève sur le tas [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; grève des bras croisés [correct, feminine noun, obsolete, familiar]
DEF: [Grève] comportant l'occupation du lieu de travail.
Spanish (Conflictos del trabajo; Derecho laboral; Sociología del trabajo)
sentada [correct, feminine noun]; huelga de personas sentadas [correct, feminine noun]; huelga de brazos caídos [correct, feminine noun, Spain]