English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
encumber [correct]; incumber [see observation]
DEF: The word "encumber" is defined as to clog; to impede; to hinder; to obstruct. (The Canadian Law Dictionary, 1980, p. 132)
OBS: incumber; encumber. The latter is the preferred spelling.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
grever [correct, standardized]
OBS: Équivalent normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).