English (PAJLO; Law of Security; Property Law (common law))
mortgage [correct, noun]
DEF: A legal agreement that conveys the conditional right of ownership on an asset or property by its owner (the mortgagor) to a lender (the mortgagee) as security for a loan.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
hypothèque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: hypothèque : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Le verbe «mortgage» pourra se rendre par «hypothéquer» ou «grever d’une hypothèque».