English (Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography)
squiggle
DEF: Illegible curly handwriting.
CONT: The squiggle is the imagination symbol. It is the only one of the four forms which is unfamiliar. By combining all the other shapes it creates a design of its own. When you do the same thing in your handwriting, you are using your imagination. Your configurations may not look like the squiggle, but they will have added to then something new and creative which reflect your unique personality.
French (Graphologie et cryptographie)
gribouillis [masculine noun]; gribouillage [masculine noun]
DEF: gribouillage : écriture illisible; dessin, peinture brouillés, informes.
CONT: S’il y a dès le début «expression», elle n’est pas pour autant volontaire; au cours de l’évolution des gribouillis vers le dessin et l’écriture, c’est justement la volonté qui transformera la trace plus ou moins rudimentaire en un «tracé» plus ou moins intentionnellement représentatif.