English (Education (General))
scribbling [correct]
CONT: The physical development produced by scribbling may seem obvious. In her book, "Young at Art", Susan Striker points out that scribbling helps train and strengthen hand and arm muscles needed later for writing. What may not be so obvious is how that the physical movement of scribbling actually greatly contributes to language development.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
gribouillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Demandez à votre enfant d’aller chercher du papier et des crayons pour écrire ensemble. L'enfant apprendra à écrire en vous regardant faire la liste d’épicerie, signer un chèque ou faire des mots croisés. Le gribouillage de votre enfant est sa façon à lui d’imiter ce que vous écrivez.