English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
grid dip meter; grid dip oscillator
DEF: A multi-range oscillator incorporating a meter in the grid circuit to indicate grid current.
OBS: The meter reading dips (reads lower grid current) when an external resonant circuit is tuned to the oscillator frequency.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
ondemètre à absorption [masculine noun]; fréquencemètre dynamique [masculine noun]; oscillateur à crevasse de grille [masculine noun]; ondemètre dynamique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le «grid dip», encore nommé «ondemètre à absorption», se montre un précieux instrument.