English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Law)
last-chance agreement [correct]; LCA [correct]
CONT: A last chance agreement (LCA) [is] signed by an employer, union, and union-represented employee who has engaged in misconduct worthy of discharge to conditionally reinstate that employee and provide him a chance to improve his performance.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Droit du travail)
entente de dernière chance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] forme de transaction qui a pour objet d’éviter un congédiement et, le cas échéant, un grief ou une procédure judiciaire y faisant suite, en prévoyant le maintien en poste ou la réintégration de l'employé à certaines conditions.