English (Labour Disputes; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
present an individual grievance [correct]
CONT: When an employee feels aggrieved by, for example, the interpretation or application of a collective agreement, or as a result of an occurrence or matter affecting his or her terms and conditions of employment, that employee is entitled to present an individual grievance to that employee's immediate supervisor or the person identified as the first level response to a grievance within the department or agency.
French (Conflits du travail; Conventions collectives et négociations; Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
présenter un grief individuel [correct]
CONT: Certaines réserves s’appliquent à la présentation d’un grief individuel. Celui-ci ne peut pas être présenté : si le fonctionnaire s’estimant lésé s’est prévalu d’une procédure de plainte interne qui lui interdit de présenter un grief individuel [...]